Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.97% where 3,835 students out of 6,615 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the most highest graduation rate of 64.72%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 43.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 53.95% (50.34% / 56.78%) | 1,276 (522 / 754) |
2,365 (1,037 / 1,328) |
| Metropolitan State University | 43.57% (44.90% / 42.86%) | 61 (22 / 39) |
140 (49 / 91) |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 49.76% (39.80% / 58.88%) | 102 (39 / 63) |
205 (98 / 107) |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 64.72% (62.44% / 66.90%) | 1,429 (675 / 754) |
2,208 (1,081 / 1,127) |
| Winona State University | 56.94% (48.97% / 60.63%) | 870 (237 / 633) |
1,528 (484 / 1,044) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 57.40% (59.38% / 56.93%) | 97 (19 / 78) |
169 (32 / 137) |
| Average | 57.97% (54.44% / 60.54%) |
3,835 (1,514 / 2,321) |
6,615 (2,781 / 3,834) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.31% where 1,873 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,615 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.32%, while University of Minnesota-Rochester has the highest rate of 38.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 28.58% (26.13% / 30.50%) | 676 (271 / 405) | 2,365 (1,037 / 1,328) |
| Metropolitan State University | 35.71% (34.69% / 36.26%) | 50 (17 / 33) | 140 (49 / 91) |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 31.71% (40.82% / 23.36%) | 65 (40 / 25) | 205 (98 / 107) |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 25.32% (25.07% / 25.55%) | 559 (271 / 288) | 2,208 (1,081 / 1,127) |
| Winona State University | 29.97% (29.96% / 29.98%) | 458 (145 / 313) | 1,528 (484 / 1,044) |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 38.46% (37.50% / 38.69%) | 65 (12 / 53) | 169 (32 / 137) |
| Average | 28.31% (27.18% / 29.13%) | 1,873 (756 / 1,117) |
6,615 (2,781 / 3,834) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.33% for full-time students and 61.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Minnesota-Duluth has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Metropolitan State University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 80% | 69% |
| Metropolitan State University | 68% | 65% |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston | 80% | 50% |
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 81% | 46% |
| Winona State University | 79% | 75% |
| University of Minnesota-Rochester | 70% | - |
| Average | 76.33% | 61.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio