Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,679 when living on campus and $21,602 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $7,420 when living on campus and $21,343 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Rochester Community and Technical College | $6,389 | $6,389 | $1,600 | - | $16,600 |
| Saint Paul College | $6,326 | $6,326 | $1,200 | - | $18,354 |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus | - | $5,682 | $1,200 | - | $11,080 |
| M State - Moorhead Campus | - | $6,026 | $2,020 | - | $12,580 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | - | $6,022 | $660 | - | $12,722 |
| South Central College-Faribault | - | $6,146 | $1,250 | - | $12,200 |
| Average | $6,358 | $6,099 | $1,322 | - | $13,923 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,358 for in-state students and $6,099 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -3.44% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, South Central College-Faribault requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $6,146 and Saint Paul College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,486 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Rochester Community and Technical College | $6,359 | $6,359 | $6,389 | $6,389 |
| Saint Paul College | $6,318 | $6,318 | $6,326 | $6,326 |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus | $5,682 | $5,682 | - | $5,682 |
| M State - Moorhead Campus | $6,086 | $6,086 | - | $6,026 |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | $6,004 | $7,302 | - | $6,022 |
| South Central College-Faribault | $6,146 | $6,146 | - | $6,146 |
| Average | $6,099 | $6,316 | $6,358 | $6,099 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Rochester Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Saint Paul College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| M State - Moorhead Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| South Central College-Faribault | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,923 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Rochester Community and Technical College | - | - | $8,200 | $8,400 | $8,400 |
| Saint Paul College | - | - | $10,396 | $7,958 | $7,958 |
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus | - | - | $5,540 | $5,540 | - |
| M State - Moorhead Campus | - | - | $8,820 | $3,760 | - |
| Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth | - | - | $8,066 | $4,656 | - |
| South Central College-Faribault | - | - | $7,400 | $4,800 | - |
| Average | - | - | $8,070 | $5,852 | $8,179 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio