univstats

Saint Johns University vs. St Catherine University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.30% where 545 students out of 798 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Johns University has the most highest graduation rate of 75.38%, while St Catherine University has the lowest rate of 61.25%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Saint Johns University
75.38%
(75.38% / 0.00%)
300
(300 / 0)
398
(398 / 0)
St Catherine University
61.25%
(0.00% / 61.25%)
245
(0 / 245)
400
(0 / 400)
Average68.30%
(75.38% / 61.25%)
545
(300 / 245)
798
(398 / 400)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.75% where 103 students have transferred out from schools out of 400 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Saint Johns University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St Catherine University
25.75%
(0.00% / 25.75%)
103
(0 / 103)
400
(0 / 400)
Average25.75%
(0.00% / 25.75%)
103
(0 / 103)
400
(0 / 400)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Johns University has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while St Catherine University has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Saint Johns University
86%-
St Catherine University
80%-
Average83.00% 0.00%