Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.05% where 2,475 students out of 3,298 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of Saint Benedict has the most highest graduation rate of 77.12%, while Bethany Lutheran College has the lowest rate of 54.86%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany Lutheran College | 54.86% (44.44% / 63.83%) | 96 (36 / 60) |
175 (81 / 94) |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | 76.65% (72.97% / 79.08%) | 499 (189 / 310) |
651 (259 / 392) |
| College of Saint Benedict | 77.12% (0.00% / 77.12%) | 337 (0 / 337) |
437 (0 / 437) |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 70.53% (65.65% / 72.93%) | 280 (86 / 194) |
397 (131 / 266) |
| University of St Thomas | 77.11% (72.95% / 81.76%) | 1,263 (631 / 632) |
1,638 (865 / 773) |
| Northwestern Health Sciences University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.05% (70.51% / 78.13%) |
2,475 (942 / 1,533) |
3,298 (1,336 / 1,962) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.57% where 474 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,861 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of St Thomas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.38%, while The College of Saint Scholastica has the highest rate of 21.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany Lutheran College | 19.43% (27.16% / 12.77%) | 34 (22 / 12) | 175 (81 / 94) |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | 15.67% (18.53% / 13.78%) | 102 (48 / 54) | 651 (259 / 392) |
| College of Saint Benedict | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 21.66% (22.14% / 21.43%) | 86 (29 / 57) | 397 (131 / 266) |
| University of St Thomas | 15.38% (17.46% / 13.07%) | 252 (151 / 101) | 1,638 (865 / 773) |
| Northwestern Health Sciences University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 16.57% (18.71% / 14.69%) | 474 (250 / 224) |
2,861 (1,336 / 1,525) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.20% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gustavus Adolphus College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Bethany Lutheran College has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bethany Lutheran College | 72% | - |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | 88% | - |
| College of Saint Benedict | 86% | - |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 82% | 100% |
| University of St Thomas | 88% | 50% |
| Northwestern Health Sciences University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 83.20% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio