Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.39% where 1,716 students out of 2,438 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dunwoody College of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 85.71%, while Concordia University-Saint Paul has the lowest rate of 45.68%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Saint Paul | 45.68% (44.35% / 46.88%) | 111 (51 / 60) |
243 (115 / 128) |
| Hamline University | 60.45% (54.30% / 63.71%) | 324 (101 / 223) |
536 (186 / 350) |
| University of St Thomas | 77.11% (72.95% / 81.76%) | 1,263 (631 / 632) |
1,638 (865 / 773) |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | 85.71% (93.75% / 60.00%) | 18 (15 / 3) |
21 (16 / 5) |
| Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 70.39% (67.51% / 73.09%) |
1,716 (798 / 918) |
2,438 (1,182 / 1,256) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.86% where 336 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,881 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of St Thomas has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.38%, while Concordia University-Saint Paul has the highest rate of 34.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Saint Paul | 34.57% (34.78% / 34.38%) | 84 (40 / 44) | 243 (115 / 128) |
| Hamline University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of St Thomas | 15.38% (17.46% / 13.07%) | 252 (151 / 101) | 1,638 (865 / 773) |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 17.86% (19.49% / 16.09%) | 336 (191 / 145) |
1,881 (980 / 901) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.25% for full-time students and 33.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of St Thomas has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Concordia University-Saint Paul has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Saint Paul | 67% | 17% | |
| Hamline University | 78% | - | |
| University of St Thomas | 88% | 50% | |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | 76% | 33% | |
| Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Mayo Clinic Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 77.25% | 33.33% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio