univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Hamline University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.68% where 1,035 students out of 1,386 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dunwoody College of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 85.71%, while Hamline University has the lowest rate of 60.45%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hamline University
60.45%
(54.30% / 63.71%)
324
(101 / 223)
536
(186 / 350)
St Olaf College
84.00%
(80.46% / 86.68%)
677
(280 / 397)
806
(348 / 458)
Dunwoody College of Technology
85.71%
(93.75% / 60.00%)
18
(15 / 3)
21
(16 / 5)
Bethlehem College & Seminary
69.57%
(70.00% / 69.23%)
16
(7 / 9)
23
(10 / 13)
Luther Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Adler Graduate School
No completers information available at the school.
Average74.68%
(71.96% / 76.51%)
1,035
(403 / 632)
1,386
(560 / 826)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.82% where 98 students have transferred out from schools out of 829 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Olaf College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.41%, while Bethlehem College & Seminary has the highest rate of 26.09% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hamline University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St Olaf College
11.41%
(14.08% / 9.39%)
92
(49 / 43)
806
(348 / 458)
Dunwoody College of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Bethlehem College & Seminary
26.09%
(20.00% / 30.77%)
6
(2 / 4)
23
(10 / 13)
Luther Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Adler Graduate School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average11.82%
(14.25% / 9.98%)
98
(51 / 47)
829
(358 / 471)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.50% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethlehem College & Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Dunwoody College of Technology has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hamline University
78%-
St Olaf College
92%-
Dunwoody College of Technology
76%33%
Bethlehem College & Seminary
100%100%
Luther Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Adler Graduate School
No retention information available at the school.
Average86.50% 66.50%