univstats

University of Southern Mississippi vs. The University of Texas at San Antonio

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.59% where 3,551 students out of 6,883 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most highest graduation rate of 52.64%, while University of Southern Mississippi has the lowest rate of 49.06%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Southern Mississippi
49.06%
(43.86% / 51.49%)
992
(282 / 710)
2,022
(643 / 1,379)
The University of Texas at San Antonio
52.64%
(49.98% / 54.89%)
2,559
(1,110 / 1,449)
4,861
(2,221 / 2,640)
Average51.59%
(48.60% / 53.72%)
3,551
(1,392 / 2,159)
6,883
(2,864 / 4,019)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.08% where 976 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,861 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Southern Mississippi
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Texas at San Antonio
20.08%
(18.01% / 21.82%)
976
(400 / 576)
4,861
(2,221 / 2,640)
Average20.08%
(18.01% / 21.82%)
976
(400 / 576)
4,861
(2,221 / 2,640)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 36.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at San Antonio has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while University of Southern Mississippi has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Southern Mississippi
72%37%
The University of Texas at San Antonio
80%35%
Average76.00% 36.00%