univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Evangel University - Assemblies of God Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.71% where 272 students out of 448 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Evangel University has the most highest graduation rate of 65.03%, while Hannibal-LaGrange University has the lowest rate of 49.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Evangel University
65.03%
(57.86% / 70.43%)
212
(81 / 131)
326
(140 / 186)
Hannibal-LaGrange University
49.18%
(46.38% / 52.83%)
60
(32 / 28)
122
(69 / 53)
Evangel University - Assemblies of God Theological Seminary
no recent data available (probably not active)
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing
No completers information available at the school.
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Columbia College - Waynesville
No completers information available at the school.
Average60.71%
(54.07% / 66.53%)
272
(113 / 159)
448
(209 / 239)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.95% where 28 students have transferred out from schools out of 122 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Evangel University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hannibal-LaGrange University
22.95%
(26.09% / 18.87%)
28
(18 / 10)
122
(69 / 53)
Evangel University - Assemblies of God Theological Seminary
no recent data available (probably not active)
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Columbia College - Waynesville
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.95%
(26.09% / 18.87%)
28
(18 / 10)
122
(69 / 53)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 22.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hannibal-LaGrange University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Evangel University has the lowest rate of 76%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Evangel University
76%-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
78%22%
Evangel University - Assemblies of God Theological Seminary
no recent data available (probably not active)
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing
No retention information available at the school.
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Columbia College - Waynesville
No retention information available at the school.
Average77.00% 22.00%