univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 11,098 with 5,788 female students and 5,310 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jefferson College has the most enrolled students of 3,775, while Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center has the least number of students of 159 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
15969 90
East Central College
2,371876 1,495
Jefferson College
3,7751,555 2,220
State Technical College of Missouri
2,3461,898 448
Mineral Area College
2,447912 1,535
Hillyard Technical Center
Enrollment information is not available.
Total11,098 5,3105,788

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 11,098 with 5,788 female students and 5,310 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Jefferson College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,775, while Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 159.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
15969 90
East Central College
2,371876 1,495
Jefferson College
3,7751,555 2,220
State Technical College of Missouri
2,3461,898 448
Mineral Area College
2,447912 1,535
Hillyard Technical Center
Enrollment information is not available.
Total11,0985,3105,788

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Hillyard Technical Center
Enrollment information is not available.
Total000

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 10,939 students, 1,410 students (12.89%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,714 students (43.09%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center does not offer online courses.
East Central College
2,371 404
(17.04%)
809
(34.12%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Jefferson College
3,775 439
(11.63%)
1,434
(37.99%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
State Technical College of Missouri
2,346 42
(1.79%)
1,553
(66.20%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Mineral Area College
2,447 525
(21.45%)
918
(37.52%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Hillyard Technical Center
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average10,939 1,410
(12.89%)
4,714
(43.09%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)