Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.87% where 515 students out of 974 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary has the most highest graduation rate of 63.64%, while Central Christian College of the Bible has the lowest rate of 23.08%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College of the Bible | 23.08% (20.00% / 26.32%) | 9 (4 / 5) |
39 (20 / 19) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 50.78% (40.49% / 61.54%) | 162 (66 / 96) |
319 (163 / 156) |
| Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | 63.64% (64.71% / 60.00%) | 14 (11 / 3) |
22 (17 / 5) |
| Southwest Baptist University | 55.58% (52.00% / 58.13%) | 234 (91 / 143) |
421 (175 / 246) |
| Westminster College | 55.49% (48.15% / 67.69%) | 96 (52 / 44) |
173 (108 / 65) |
| Concordia Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 52.87% (46.38% / 59.27%) |
515 (224 / 291) |
974 (483 / 491) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.00% where 114 students have transferred out from schools out of 380 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central Christian College of the Bible has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.13%, while Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the highest rate of 34.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College of the Bible | 5.13% (5.00% / 5.26%) | 2 (1 / 1) | 39 (20 / 19) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 34.17% (39.26% / 28.85%) | 109 (64 / 45) | 319 (163 / 156) |
| Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | 13.64% (11.76% / 20.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) | 22 (17 / 5) |
| Southwest Baptist University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Westminster College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Concordia Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 30.00% (33.50% / 26.11%) | 114 (67 / 47) |
380 (200 / 180) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.60% for full-time students and 22.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College of the Bible | 69% | - |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 62% | - |
| Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary | 81% | 30% |
| Southwest Baptist University | 65% | 15% |
| Westminster College | 71% | - |
| Concordia Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.60% | 22.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio