Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.38% where 168 students out of 327 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the most highest graduation rate of 75.00%, while Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the lowest rate of 50.78%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 50.78% (40.49% / 61.54%) | 162 (66 / 96) |
319 (163 / 156) |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 75.00% (100.00% / 66.67%) | 6 (2 / 4) |
8 (2 / 6) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| City Vision University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Eden Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 51.38% (41.21% / 61.73%) |
168 (68 / 100) |
327 (165 / 162) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.84% where 112 students have transferred out from schools out of 331 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.50%, while Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 34.17% (39.26% / 28.85%) | 109 (64 / 45) | 319 (163 / 156) |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 8 (2 / 6) |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | 50.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 2 (0 / 2) |
| City Vision University | 50.00% (0.00% / 50.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 2 (0 / 2) |
| Eden Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 33.84% (38.79% / 28.92%) | 112 (64 / 48) |
331 (165 / 166) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 57.50% for full-time students and 68.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has the most highest retention rate of 62%, while Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the lowest rate of 53%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | 62% | - | |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | 53% | 37% | |
| City Vision University | - | 100% | |
| Eden Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Saint Louis Christian College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 57.50% | 68.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio