univstats

University of Central Missouri vs. University of Missouri-St Louis

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.70% where 1,048 students out of 1,916 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 56.64%, while University of Central Missouri has the lowest rate of 54.08%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Central Missouri
54.08%
(48.62% / 58.49%)
788
(316 / 472)
1,457
(650 / 807)
University of Missouri-St Louis
56.64%
(50.76% / 61.07%)
260
(100 / 160)
459
(197 / 262)
Average54.70%
(49.11% / 59.12%)
1,048
(416 / 632)
1,916
(847 / 1,069)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.58% where 329 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,457 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Central Missouri
22.58%
(22.15% / 22.92%)
329
(144 / 185)
1,457
(650 / 807)
University of Missouri-St Louis
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.58%
(22.15% / 22.92%)
329
(144 / 185)
1,457
(650 / 807)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Central Missouri
74%45%
University of Missouri-St Louis
74%40%
Average74.00% 42.50%