univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Benedictine College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.30% where 428 students out of 747 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cleveland University-Kansas City has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Bethel College-North Newton has the lowest rate of 41.12%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Benedictine College
61.58%
(52.70% / 71.17%)
351
(156 / 195)
570
(296 / 274)
Bethel College-North Newton
41.12%
(31.75% / 54.55%)
44
(20 / 24)
107
(63 / 44)
Manhattan Christian College
45.59%
(40.48% / 53.85%)
31
(17 / 14)
68
(42 / 26)
Cleveland University-Kansas City
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
2
(0 / 2)
Donnelly College
No completers information available at the school.
Ottawa University-Kansas City
No completers information available at the school.
Average57.30%
(48.13% / 67.92%)
428
(193 / 235)
747
(401 / 346)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.61% where 161 students have transferred out from schools out of 745 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Manhattan Christian College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.41%, while Benedictine College has the highest rate of 26.84% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Benedictine College
26.84%
(32.43% / 20.80%)
153
(96 / 57)
570
(296 / 274)
Bethel College-North Newton
4.67%
(6.35% / 2.27%)
5
(4 / 1)
107
(63 / 44)
Manhattan Christian College
4.41%
(2.38% / 7.69%)
3
(1 / 2)
68
(42 / 26)
Cleveland University-Kansas City
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Donnelly College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ottawa University-Kansas City
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average21.61%
(25.19% / 17.44%)
161
(101 / 60)
745
(401 / 344)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 85.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Benedictine College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Cleveland University-Kansas City has the lowest rate of 50%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Benedictine College
83%100%
Bethel College-North Newton
62%-
Manhattan Christian College
77%-
Cleveland University-Kansas City
50%-
Donnelly College
58%70%
Ottawa University-Kansas City
No retention information available at the school.
Average66.00% 85.00%