univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Lindenwood University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.98% where 973 students out of 1,738 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 66.22%, while Lindenwood University has the lowest rate of 49.33%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lindenwood University
49.33%
(40.19% / 58.48%)
518
(211 / 307)
1,050
(525 / 525)
Maryville University of Saint Louis
66.22%
(56.78% / 71.40%)
441
(134 / 307)
666
(236 / 430)
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
63.64%
(64.71% / 60.00%)
14
(11 / 3)
22
(17 / 5)
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Saint Louis Christian College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Columbia College - Waynesville
No completers information available at the school.
Average55.98%
(45.76% / 64.27%)
973
(356 / 617)
1,738
(778 / 960)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.83% where 449 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,738 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.64%, while Lindenwood University has the highest rate of 28.38% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lindenwood University
28.38%
(32.38% / 24.38%)
298
(170 / 128)
1,050
(525 / 525)
Maryville University of Saint Louis
22.22%
(24.58% / 20.93%)
148
(58 / 90)
666
(236 / 430)
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
13.64%
(11.76% / 20.00%)
3
(2 / 1)
22
(17 / 5)
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Louis Christian College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Columbia College - Waynesville
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.83%
(29.56% / 22.81%)
449
(230 / 219)
1,738
(778 / 960)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.33% for full-time students and 29.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maryville University of Saint Louis has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Lindenwood University has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lindenwood University
66%26%
Maryville University of Saint Louis
85%32%
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
81%30%
Nazarene Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Saint Louis Christian College
no recent data available (probably not active)
Columbia College - Waynesville
No retention information available at the school.
Average77.33% 29.33%