Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.72% where 4,278 students out of 6,610 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest graduation rate of 74.94%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 21.13%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Stowe State University | 27.56% (23.95% / 29.33%) | 140 (40 / 100) |
508 (167 / 341) |
| Lincoln University | 21.13% (12.90% / 26.61%) | 82 (20 / 62) |
388 (155 / 233) |
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 74.94% (71.55% / 77.66%) | 3,454 (1,469 / 1,985) |
4,609 (2,053 / 2,556) |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 54.48% (51.20% / 56.46%) | 602 (213 / 389) |
1,105 (416 / 689) |
| Saint Louis Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Purdue University Global-St. Louis | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 64.72% (62.41% / 66.40%) |
4,278 (1,742 / 2,536) |
6,610 (2,791 / 3,819) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.14% where 288 students have transferred out from schools out of 896 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Harris-Stowe State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.15%, while Lincoln University has the highest rate of 37.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Stowe State University | 28.15% (24.55% / 29.91%) | 143 (41 / 102) | 508 (167 / 341) |
| Lincoln University | 37.37% (36.77% / 37.77%) | 145 (57 / 88) | 388 (155 / 233) |
| University of Missouri-Columbia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Louis Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Purdue University Global-St. Louis | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 32.14% (30.43% / 33.10%) | 288 (98 / 190) |
896 (322 / 574) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 37.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Stowe State University | 68% | 10% | |
| Lincoln University | 60% | 51% | |
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 93% | 67% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 75% | 23% | |
| Saint Louis Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Purdue University Global-St. Louis | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 74.00% | 37.75% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio