Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $20,982 when living on campus and $26,562 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $23,771 when living on campus and $29,351 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| East Central College | $5,568 | $7,680 | $1,500 | - | $26,500 |
| State Technical College of Missouri | $8,160 | $14,610 | $856 | $12,800 | $12,020 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | $7,110 | $9,600 | $2,064 | - | $22,372 |
| State Fair Community College | $5,784 | $7,416 | $525 | $12,599 | $16,193 |
| North Central Missouri College | $7,560 | $8,820 | $792 | $13,596 | $15,808 |
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $6,836 | $9,625 | $1,147 | $12,998 | $18,579 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,836 for in-state students and $9,625 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.21% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, State Technical College of Missouri requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $12,900 and State Fair Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,336 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| East Central College | $5,064 | $6,984 | $5,568 | $7,680 |
| State Technical College of Missouri | $7,830 | $14,100 | $8,160 | $14,610 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | $7,110 | $9,600 | $7,110 | $9,600 |
| State Fair Community College | $5,664 | $7,248 | $5,784 | $7,416 |
| North Central Missouri College | $7,050 | $8,250 | $7,560 | $8,820 |
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $6,544 | $9,236 | $6,836 | $9,625 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| East Central College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| State Technical College of Missouri | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| State Fair Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Central Missouri College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,998 when a student lives on campus and $18,579 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| East Central College | - | - | $13,986 | $12,514 | $12,371 |
| State Technical College of Missouri | $7,600 | $5,200 | $6,820 | $5,200 | $5,200 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City | - | - | $14,246 | $8,126 | $8,126 |
| State Fair Community College | $9,332 | $3,267 | $11,304 | $4,889 | $4,889 |
| North Central Missouri College | $7,676 | $5,920 | $9,888 | $5,920 | $5,920 |
| Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center | - | ||||
| Average | $8,203 | $4,796 | $11,249 | $7,330 | $7,301 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio