univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.34% where 1,265 students out of 1,657 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Louis University has the most highest graduation rate of 79.53%, while Ranken Technical College has the lowest rate of 30.77%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
63.64%
(64.71% / 60.00%)
14
(11 / 3)
22
(17 / 5)
Ranken Technical College
30.77%
(30.00% / 33.33%)
4
(3 / 1)
13
(10 / 3)
Saint Louis University
79.53%
(75.00% / 82.10%)
1,197
(408 / 789)
1,505
(544 / 961)
Stephens College
42.74%
(0.00% / 42.74%)
50
(0 / 50)
117
(0 / 117)
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
No completers information available at the school.
Columbia College - Waynesville
No completers information available at the school.
Average76.34%
(73.91% / 77.62%)
1,265
(422 / 843)
1,657
(571 / 1,086)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.77% where 52 students have transferred out from schools out of 154 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.64%, while Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
13.64%
(11.76% / 20.00%)
3
(2 / 1)
22
(17 / 5)
Ranken Technical College
15.38%
(10.00% / 33.33%)
2
(1 / 1)
13
(10 / 3)
Saint Louis University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Stephens College
39.32%
(0.00% / 39.32%)
46
(0 / 46)
117
(0 / 117)
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
50.00%
(0.00% / 50.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
2
(0 / 2)
Columbia College - Waynesville
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average33.77%
(11.11% / 38.58%)
52
(3 / 49)
154
(27 / 127)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 33.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ranken Technical College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies has the lowest rate of 53%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
81%30%
Ranken Technical College
100%-
Saint Louis University
88%33%
Stephens College
78%-
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
53%37%
Columbia College - Waynesville
No retention information available at the school.
Average80.00% 33.33%