univstats

University of Missouri-Columbia vs. Northwest Missouri State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.35% where 4,166 students out of 5,922 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest graduation rate of 74.94%, while Northwest Missouri State University has the lowest rate of 54.23%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Missouri-Columbia
74.94%
(71.55% / 77.66%)
3,454
(1,469 / 1,985)
4,609
(2,053 / 2,556)
Northwest Missouri State University
54.23%
(51.64% / 56.09%)
712
(284 / 428)
1,313
(550 / 763)
Average70.35%
(67.35% / 72.70%)
4,166
(1,753 / 2,413)
5,922
(2,603 / 3,319)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.74% where 338 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,313 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Missouri-Columbia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Northwest Missouri State University
25.74%
(21.64% / 28.70%)
338
(119 / 219)
1,313
(550 / 763)
Average25.74%
(21.64% / 28.70%)
338
(119 / 219)
1,313
(550 / 763)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 57.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Northwest Missouri State University has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Missouri-Columbia
93%67%
Northwest Missouri State University
74%47%
Average83.50% 57.00%