Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.22% where 5,193 students out of 7,612 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest graduation rate of 74.94%, while Missouri State University-Springfield has the lowest rate of 57.91%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 74.94% (71.55% / 77.66%) | 3,454 (1,469 / 1,985) |
4,609 (2,053 / 2,556) |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 57.91% (53.56% / 60.68%) | 1,739 (625 / 1,114) |
3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 68.22% (65.03% / 70.56%) |
5,193 (2,094 / 3,099) |
7,612 (3,220 / 4,392) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.51% where 706 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,003 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 23.51% (21.59% / 24.73%) | 706 (252 / 454) | 3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 23.51% (21.59% / 24.73%) | 706 (252 / 454) |
3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 64.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Missouri State University-Springfield has the lowest rate of 77%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 93% | 67% |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 77% | 62% |
| Average | 85.00% | 64.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio