Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 77.11% where 8,058 students out of 10,450 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of South Carolina-Columbia has the most highest graduation rate of 78.82%, while University of Missouri-Columbia has the lowest rate of 74.94%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 74.94% (71.55% / 77.66%) | 3,454 (1,469 / 1,985) |
4,609 (2,053 / 2,556) |
| University of South Carolina-Columbia | 78.82% (74.69% / 82.38%) | 4,604 (2,018 / 2,586) |
5,841 (2,702 / 3,139) |
| Average | 77.11% (73.33% / 80.26%) |
8,058 (3,487 / 4,571) |
10,450 (4,755 / 5,695) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.84% where 867 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,841 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of South Carolina-Columbia | 14.84% (16.28% / 13.60%) | 867 (440 / 427) | 5,841 (2,702 / 3,139) |
| Average | 14.84% (16.28% / 13.60%) | 867 (440 / 427) |
5,841 (2,702 / 3,139) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 92.50% for full-time students and 52.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Columbia has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while University of South Carolina-Columbia has the lowest rate of 92%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia | 93% | 67% |
| University of South Carolina-Columbia | 92% | 38% |
| Average | 92.50% | 52.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio