Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,995 when living on campus and $31,224 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $41,093 when living on campus and $41,322 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Ozarks Technical Community College | $5,744 | $7,040 | $800 | - | $21,403 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | $13,371 | $32,271 | $786 | $20,644 | $20,344 |
| Average | $9,558 | $19,656 | $793 | $20,644 | $20,874 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,558 for in-state students and $19,656 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.53% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $30,650 and Ozarks Technical Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,928 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Ozarks Technical Community College | $5,624 | $6,872 | $5,744 | $7,040 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | $12,734 | $30,734 | $13,371 | $32,271 |
| Average | $9,179 | $18,803 | $9,558 | $19,656 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,726 for state residents and $32,298 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.00% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $30,870 and University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $30,870.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Ozarks Technical Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | $13,072 | $30,760 | $13,726 | $32,298 |
| Average | $13,072 | $30,760 | $13,726 | $32,298 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,644 when a student lives on campus and $20,874 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Ozarks Technical Community College | - | - | $13,266 | $8,137 | $8,137 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | $15,452 | $5,192 | $14,108 | $6,236 | $6,236 |
| Average | $15,452 | $5,192 | $13,687 | $7,187 | $7,187 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio