univstats

Missouri Southern State University vs. University of Missouri-Kansas City

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.76% where 921 students out of 1,889 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most highest graduation rate of 54.48%, while Missouri Southern State University has the lowest rate of 40.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Missouri Southern State University
40.69%
(36.81% / 43.19%)
319
(113 / 206)
784
(307 / 477)
University of Missouri-Kansas City
54.48%
(51.20% / 56.46%)
602
(213 / 389)
1,105
(416 / 689)
Average48.76%
(45.09% / 51.03%)
921
(326 / 595)
1,889
(723 / 1,166)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.40% where 207 students have transferred out from schools out of 784 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Missouri Southern State University
26.40%
(28.34% / 25.16%)
207
(87 / 120)
784
(307 / 477)
University of Missouri-Kansas City
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.40%
(28.34% / 25.16%)
207
(87 / 120)
784
(307 / 477)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 19.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Missouri Southern State University has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Missouri Southern State University
63%16%
University of Missouri-Kansas City
75%23%
Average69.00% 19.50%