Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 29,468 with 17,300 female students and 12,168 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most enrolled students of 14,736, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the least number of students of 14,732 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 14,732 | 6,177 | 8,555 |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 14,736 | 5,991 | 8,745 |
| Total | 29,468 | 12,168 | 17,300 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 22,483 with 13,065 female students and 9,418 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 12,317, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the least number of undergraduate students of 10,166.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 10,166 | 4,170 | 5,996 |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 12,317 | 5,248 | 7,069 |
| Total | 22,483 | 9,418 | 13,065 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,985 with 4,235 female students and 2,750 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,566, while University of Missouri-St Louis has the least number of graduate students of 2,419.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 4,566 | 2,007 | 2,559 |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 2,419 | 743 | 1,676 |
| Total | 6,985 | 2,750 | 4,235 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 22,483 students, 1,835 students (8.16%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,203 students (23.14%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,985 students, 1,412 students (20.21%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,247 students (17.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 10,166 | 56 (0.55%) |
2,305 (22.67%) | 4,566 | 627 (13.73%) |
646 (14.15%) |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 12,317 | 1,779 (14.44%) |
2,898 (23.53%) | 2,419 | 785 (32.45%) |
601 (24.84%) |
| Average | 22,483 | 1,835 (8.16%) |
5,203 (23.14%) |
6,985 | 1,412 (20.21%) |
1,247 (17.85%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio