Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.34% where 1,314 students out of 2,418 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most highest graduation rate of 54.48%, while Northwest Missouri State University has the lowest rate of 54.23%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 54.48% (51.20% / 56.46%) | 602 (213 / 389) |
1,105 (416 / 689) |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 54.23% (51.64% / 56.09%) | 712 (284 / 428) |
1,313 (550 / 763) |
| Average | 54.34% (51.45% / 56.27%) |
1,314 (497 / 817) |
2,418 (966 / 1,452) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.74% where 338 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,313 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northwest Missouri State University | 25.74% (21.64% / 28.70%) | 338 (119 / 219) | 1,313 (550 / 763) |
| Average | 25.74% (21.64% / 28.70%) | 338 (119 / 219) |
1,313 (550 / 763) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 35.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-Kansas City has the most highest retention rate of 75%, while Northwest Missouri State University has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 75% | 23% |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 74% | 47% |
| Average | 74.50% | 35.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio