Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.70% where 1,048 students out of 1,916 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Missouri-St Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 56.64%, while University of Central Missouri has the lowest rate of 54.08%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Missouri | 54.08% (48.62% / 58.49%) | 788 (316 / 472) |
1,457 (650 / 807) |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 56.64% (50.76% / 61.07%) | 260 (100 / 160) |
459 (197 / 262) |
| Average | 54.70% (49.11% / 59.12%) |
1,048 (416 / 632) |
1,916 (847 / 1,069) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.58% where 329 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,457 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Missouri | 22.58% (22.15% / 22.92%) | 329 (144 / 185) | 1,457 (650 / 807) |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.58% (22.15% / 22.92%) | 329 (144 / 185) |
1,457 (650 / 807) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Central Missouri | 74% | 45% |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 74% | 40% |
| Average | 74.00% | 42.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio