univstats

Saint Louis University vs. Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.51% where 1,203 students out of 1,513 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Louis University has the most highest graduation rate of 79.53%, while Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 75.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Saint Louis University
79.53%
(75.00% / 82.10%)
1,197
(408 / 789)
1,505
(544 / 961)
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
75.00%
(100.00% / 66.67%)
6
(2 / 4)
8
(2 / 6)
Average79.51%
(75.09% / 82.01%)
1,203
(410 / 793)
1,513
(546 / 967)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.50% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 8 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Saint Louis University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
12.50%
(0.00% / 16.67%)
1
(0 / 1)
8
(2 / 6)
Average12.50%
(0.00% / 16.67%)
1
(0 / 1)
8
(2 / 6)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Saint Louis University
88%33%
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
No retention information available at the school.
Average88.00% 33.00%