Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.99% where 2,341 students out of 4,108 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Missouri State University-Springfield has the most highest graduation rate of 57.91%, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest rate of 54.48%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 54.48% (51.20% / 56.46%) | 602 (213 / 389) |
1,105 (416 / 689) |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 57.91% (53.56% / 60.68%) | 1,739 (625 / 1,114) |
3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 56.99% (52.94% / 59.52%) |
2,341 (838 / 1,503) |
4,108 (1,583 / 2,525) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.51% where 706 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,003 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 23.51% (21.59% / 24.73%) | 706 (252 / 454) | 3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
| Average | 23.51% (21.59% / 24.73%) | 706 (252 / 454) |
3,003 (1,167 / 1,836) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Missouri State University-Springfield has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while University of Missouri-Kansas City has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 75% | 23% |
| Missouri State University-Springfield | 77% | 62% |
| Average | 76.00% | 42.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio