univstats

Central Christian College of the Bible vs. Washington University in St Louis

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.73% where 1,684 students out of 1,816 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Washington University in St Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 94.26%, while Central Christian College of the Bible has the lowest rate of 23.08%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Central Christian College of the Bible
23.08%
(20.00% / 26.32%)
9
(4 / 5)
39
(20 / 19)
Washington University in St Louis
94.26%
(93.65% / 94.82%)
1,675
(796 / 879)
1,777
(850 / 927)
Average92.73%
(91.95% / 93.45%)
1,684
(800 / 884)
1,816
(870 / 946)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.13% where 2 students have transferred out from schools out of 39 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Central Christian College of the Bible
5.13%
(5.00% / 5.26%)
2
(1 / 1)
39
(20 / 19)
Washington University in St Louis
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average5.13%
(5.00% / 5.26%)
2
(1 / 1)
39
(20 / 19)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Washington University in St Louis has the most highest retention rate of 95%, while Central Christian College of the Bible has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Central Christian College of the Bible
69%-
Washington University in St Louis
95%60%
Average82.00% 60.00%