Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 94.17% where 1,681 students out of 1,785 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Washington University in St Louis has the most highest graduation rate of 94.26%, while Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences has the lowest rate of 75.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University in St Louis | 94.26% (93.65% / 94.82%) | 1,675 (796 / 879) |
1,777 (850 / 927) |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 75.00% (100.00% / 66.67%) | 6 (2 / 4) |
8 (2 / 6) |
| Average | 94.17% (93.66% / 94.64%) |
1,681 (798 / 883) |
1,785 (852 / 933) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.50% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 8 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University in St Louis | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 8 (2 / 6) |
| Average | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
8 (2 / 6) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.00% for full-time students and 60.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Washington University in St Louis | 95% | 60% |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 95.00% | 60.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio