Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,767 when living on campus and $20,118 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $23,470 when living on campus and $23,821 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Highlands College of Montana Tech | $4,127 | $10,948 | $1,240 | $16,802 | $16,802 |
| Dawson Community College | $7,020 | $9,810 | $270 | $12,600 | $12,600 |
| Chief Dull Knife College | $2,260 | $2,260 | $1,000 | - | $14,774 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $6,223 | $11,659 | $1,125 | $17,711 | $16,594 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $2,250 | $2,250 | $700 | $10,350 | $12,150 |
| Helena College University of Montana | $4,106 | $11,278 | $2,085 | - | $15,382 |
| Average | $4,331 | $8,034 | $1,070 | $14,366 | $14,717 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,331 for in-state students and $8,034 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.65% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Flathead Valley Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,299 and Fort Peck Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,680 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Highlands College of Montana Tech | $3,985 | $10,368 | $4,127 | $10,948 |
| Dawson Community College | $6,435 | $9,135 | $7,020 | $9,810 |
| Chief Dull Knife College | $2,260 | $2,260 | $2,260 | $2,260 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $6,033 | $11,363 | $6,223 | $11,659 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $2,250 | $2,250 | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Helena College University of Montana | $3,975 | $10,687 | $4,106 | $11,278 |
| Average | $4,156 | $7,677 | $4,331 | $8,034 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Highlands College of Montana Tech | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Dawson Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Chief Dull Knife College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Flathead Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Fort Peck Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Helena College University of Montana | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,366 when a student lives on campus and $14,717 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Highlands College of Montana Tech | $12,120 | $4,682 | $12,120 | $4,682 | $3,554 |
| Dawson Community College | $8,600 | $4,000 | $8,600 | $4,000 | $4,000 |
| Chief Dull Knife College | - | - | $8,774 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $10,277 | $7,434 | $9,160 | $7,434 | $7,434 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $6,975 | $3,375 | $8,775 | $3,375 | $3,375 |
| Helena College University of Montana | - | - | $9,225 | $6,157 | $6,157 |
| Average | $9,493 | $4,873 | $9,442 | $5,275 | $5,087 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio