Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,707 when living on campus and $19,505 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $23,261 when living on campus and $23,059 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Dawson Community College | $7,020 | $9,810 | $270 | $12,600 | $12,600 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $6,223 | $11,659 | $1,125 | $17,711 | $16,594 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $2,250 | $2,250 | $700 | $10,350 | $12,150 |
| Helena College University of Montana | $4,106 | $11,278 | $2,085 | - | $15,382 |
| Little Big Horn College | $3,200 | $3,200 | $600 | - | $7,835 |
| City College Montana State University Billings | $4,897 | $10,823 | $1,450 | $15,550 | $18,544 |
| Average | $4,616 | $8,170 | $1,038 | $14,053 | $13,851 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,616 for in-state students and $8,170 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.23% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, City College Montana State University Billings requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,823 and Fort Peck Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,680 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Dawson Community College | $6,435 | $9,135 | $7,020 | $9,810 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $6,033 | $11,363 | $6,223 | $11,659 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $2,250 | $2,250 | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Helena College University of Montana | $3,975 | $10,687 | $4,106 | $11,278 |
| Little Big Horn College | $3,200 | $3,200 | $3,200 | $3,200 |
| City College Montana State University Billings | $4,547 | $9,950 | $4,897 | $10,823 |
| Average | $4,407 | $7,764 | $4,616 | $8,170 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Dawson Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Flathead Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Fort Peck Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Helena College University of Montana | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Little Big Horn College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| City College Montana State University Billings | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,053 when a student lives on campus and $13,851 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Dawson Community College | $8,600 | $4,000 | $8,600 | $4,000 | $4,000 |
| Flathead Valley Community College | $10,277 | $7,434 | $9,160 | $7,434 | $7,434 |
| Fort Peck Community College | $6,975 | $3,375 | $8,775 | $3,375 | $3,375 |
| Helena College University of Montana | - | - | $9,225 | $6,157 | $6,157 |
| Little Big Horn College | - | - | $6,435 | $1,400 | $6,435 |
| City College Montana State University Billings | $9,980 | $5,570 | $12,974 | $5,570 | - |
| Average | $8,958 | $5,095 | $9,195 | $4,656 | $5,480 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio