univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Montana State University Billings

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.10% where 951 students out of 1,937 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stone Child College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Salish Kootenai College has the lowest rate of 10.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Montana State University Billings
36.41%
(40.91% / 33.78%)
130
(54 / 76)
357
(132 / 225)
Montana Technological University
58.24%
(54.74% / 66.27%)
159
(104 / 55)
273
(190 / 83)
The University of Montana
51.00%
(44.82% / 55.66%)
561
(212 / 349)
1,100
(473 / 627)
Salish Kootenai College
10.71%
(25.00% / 6.82%)
6
(3 / 3)
56
(12 / 44)
The University of Montana-Western
62.42%
(55.56% / 67.44%)
93
(35 / 58)
149
(63 / 86)
Stone Child College
100.00%
(0.00% / 100.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
2
(0 / 2)
Average49.10%
(46.90% / 50.89%)
951
(408 / 543)
1,937
(870 / 1,067)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.98% where 179 students have transferred out from schools out of 779 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montana Technological University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.98%, while The University of Montana-Western has the highest rate of 26.85% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Montana State University Billings
22.13%
(19.70% / 23.56%)
79
(26 / 53)
357
(132 / 225)
Montana Technological University
21.98%
(20.53% / 25.30%)
60
(39 / 21)
273
(190 / 83)
The University of Montana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Salish Kootenai College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
The University of Montana-Western
26.85%
(39.68% / 17.44%)
40
(25 / 15)
149
(63 / 86)
Stone Child College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.98%
(23.38% / 22.59%)
179
(90 / 89)
779
(385 / 394)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.80% for full-time students and 55.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Salish Kootenai College has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Montana State University Billings has the lowest rate of 56%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Montana State University Billings
56%45%
Montana Technological University
77%33%
The University of Montana
75%43%
Salish Kootenai College
82%-
The University of Montana-Western
79%100%
Stone Child College
No retention information available at the school.
Average73.80% 55.25%