univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Highlands College of Montana Tech

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 5,209 with 2,875 female students and 2,334 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Flathead Valley Community College has the most enrolled students of 2,234, while Dawson Community College has the least number of students of 332 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Highlands College of Montana Tech
727362 365
Dawson Community College
332156 176
Flathead Valley Community College
2,2341,027 1,207
Fort Peck Community College
362129 233
Helena College University of Montana
1,554660 894
The University of Montana - Missoula College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total5,209 2,3342,875

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,209 with 2,875 female students and 2,334 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Flathead Valley Community College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,234, while Dawson Community College has the least number of undergraduate students of 332.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Highlands College of Montana Tech
727362 365
Dawson Community College
332156 176
Flathead Valley Community College
2,2341,027 1,207
Fort Peck Community College
362129 233
Helena College University of Montana
1,554660 894
The University of Montana - Missoula College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total5,2092,3342,875

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 0 with 0 female students and 0 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
The University of Montana - Missoula College
Enrollment information is not available.
Total000

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,209 students, 1,016 students (19.50%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,043 students (20.02%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Highlands College of Montana Tech
727 120
(16.51%)
184
(25.31%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Dawson Community College
332 63
(18.98%)
43
(12.95%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Flathead Valley Community College
2,234 279
(12.49%)
489
(21.89%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Fort Peck Community College
362 226
(62.43%)
49
(13.54%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Helena College University of Montana
1,554 328
(21.11%)
278
(17.89%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
The University of Montana - Missoula College
The University of Montana - Missoula College does not offer online courses.
Average5,209 1,016
(19.50%)
1,043
(20.02%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)