Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.54% where 281 students out of 480 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Concordia University-Nebraska has the most highest graduation rate of 64.89%, while Bellevue University has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue University | 33.33% (31.82% / 34.88%) | 29 (14 / 15) |
87 (44 / 43) |
| Concordia University-Nebraska | 64.89% (58.76% / 70.95%) | 231 (104 / 127) |
356 (177 / 179) |
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 56.76% (75.00% / 54.55%) | 21 (3 / 18) |
37 (4 / 33) |
| CHI Health School of Radiologic Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Nebraska Christian College of Hope International University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 58.54% (53.78% / 62.75%) |
281 (121 / 160) |
480 (225 / 255) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.16% where 25 students have transferred out from schools out of 124 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bellevue University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.94%, while Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the highest rate of 32.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue University | 14.94% (15.91% / 13.95%) | 13 (7 / 6) | 87 (44 / 43) |
| Concordia University-Nebraska | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 32.43% (0.00% / 36.36%) | 12 (0 / 12) | 37 (4 / 33) |
| CHI Health School of Radiologic Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nebraska Christian College of Hope International University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 20.16% (14.58% / 23.68%) | 25 (7 / 18) |
124 (48 / 76) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.67% for full-time students and 73.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while Bellevue University has the lowest rate of 58%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue University | 58% | 47% | |
| Concordia University-Nebraska | 80% | - | |
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 86% | 100% | |
| CHI Health School of Radiologic Technology | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Nebraska Christian College of Hope International University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 74.67% | 73.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio