univstats

Creighton University vs. Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.98% where 946 students out of 1,154 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Creighton University has the most highest graduation rate of 82.81%, while Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the lowest rate of 56.76%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Creighton University
82.81%
(80.51% / 84.50%)
925
(380 / 545)
1,117
(472 / 645)
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
56.76%
(75.00% / 54.55%)
21
(3 / 18)
37
(4 / 33)
Average81.98%
(80.46% / 83.04%)
946
(383 / 563)
1,154
(476 / 678)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.69% where 158 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,154 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Creighton University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.07%, while Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the highest rate of 32.43% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Creighton University
13.07%
(13.98% / 12.40%)
146
(66 / 80)
1,117
(472 / 645)
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
32.43%
(0.00% / 36.36%)
12
(0 / 12)
37
(4 / 33)
Average13.69%
(13.87% / 13.57%)
158
(66 / 92)
1,154
(476 / 678)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Creighton University has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Creighton University
94%-
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
86%100%
Average90.00% 100.00%