Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.65% where 3,308 students out of 5,039 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the most highest graduation rate of 67.21%, while University of Nebraska at Kearney has the lowest rate of 57.41%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 57.41% (51.42% / 62.08%) | 461 (181 / 280) |
803 (352 / 451) |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 67.21% (62.79% / 72.66%) | 2,847 (1,470 / 1,377) |
4,236 (2,341 / 1,895) |
| Average | 65.65% (61.31% / 70.63%) |
3,308 (1,651 / 1,657) |
5,039 (2,693 / 2,346) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.20% where 1,018 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,039 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.69%, while University of Nebraska at Kearney has the highest rate of 22.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 22.91% (24.43% / 21.73%) | 184 (86 / 98) | 803 (352 / 451) |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 19.69% (21.74% / 17.15%) | 834 (509 / 325) | 4,236 (2,341 / 1,895) |
| Average | 20.20% (22.09% / 18.03%) | 1,018 (595 / 423) |
5,039 (2,693 / 2,346) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 34.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nebraska-Lincoln has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while University of Nebraska at Kearney has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 80% | 17% |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | 86% | 52% |
| Average | 83.00% | 34.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio