Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.00% where 297 students out of 550 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, College of Saint Mary has the most highest graduation rate of 60.50%, while Hastings College has the lowest rate of 48.85%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings College | 48.85% (43.26% / 55.37%) | 128 (61 / 67) |
262 (141 / 121) |
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 56.76% (75.00% / 54.55%) | 21 (3 / 18) |
37 (4 / 33) |
| College of Saint Mary | 60.50% (0.00% / 60.50%) | 72 (0 / 72) |
119 (0 / 119) |
| Union Adventist University | 57.58% (53.57% / 60.53%) | 76 (30 / 46) |
132 (56 / 76) |
| Doane University-Graduate and Professional Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 54.00% (46.77% / 58.17%) |
297 (94 / 203) |
550 (201 / 349) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.69% where 51 students have transferred out from schools out of 156 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the lowest transfer-out rate of 32.43%, while College of Saint Mary has the highest rate of 32.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 32.43% (0.00% / 36.36%) | 12 (0 / 12) | 37 (4 / 33) |
| College of Saint Mary | 32.77% (0.00% / 32.77%) | 39 (0 / 39) | 119 (0 / 119) |
| Union Adventist University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Doane University-Graduate and Professional Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 32.69% (0.00% / 33.55%) | 51 (0 / 51) |
156 (4 / 152) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while Hastings College has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings College | 66% | - | |
| Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health | 86% | 100% | |
| College of Saint Mary | 80% | - | |
| Union Adventist University | 84% | - | |
| Doane University-Graduate and Professional Studies | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Saint Gregory The Great Seminary | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 79.00% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio