Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.68% where 1,175 students out of 2,365 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wayne State College has the most highest graduation rate of 52.15%, while University of Nebraska at Omaha has the lowest rate of 48.60%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 48.60% (43.59% / 53.39%) | 799 (350 / 449) |
1,644 (803 / 841) |
| Wayne State College | 52.15% (53.49% / 51.19%) | 376 (161 / 215) |
721 (301 / 420) |
| Purdue University Global-Omaha | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Nebraska Indian Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Nebraska Medical Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Nebraska-Central Administration System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 49.68% (46.29% / 52.66%) |
1,175 (511 / 664) |
2,365 (1,104 / 1,261) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.63% where 488 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,365 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nebraska at Omaha has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.24%, while Wayne State College has the highest rate of 30.65% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 16.24% (15.19% / 17.24%) | 267 (122 / 145) | 1,644 (803 / 841) |
| Wayne State College | 30.65% (25.25% / 34.52%) | 221 (76 / 145) | 721 (301 / 420) |
| Purdue University Global-Omaha | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Nebraska Indian Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Nebraska Medical Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Nebraska-Central Administration System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 20.63% (17.93% / 23.00%) | 488 (198 / 290) |
2,365 (1,104 / 1,261) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 76.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nebraska at Omaha has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Wayne State College has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Omaha | 78% | 53% | |
| Wayne State College | 72% | 100% | |
| Purdue University Global-Omaha | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Nebraska Indian Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| University of Nebraska Medical Center | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| University of Nebraska-Central Administration System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 75.00% | 76.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio