univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including College of Southern Nevada

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.18% where 2,002 students out of 3,990 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Las Vegas has the most highest graduation rate of 50.51%, while Great Basin College has the lowest rate of 24.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
50.51%
(45.93% / 53.83%)
1,990
(761 / 1,229)
3,940
(1,657 / 2,283)
Great Basin College
24.00%
(20.00% / 25.71%)
12
(3 / 9)
50
(15 / 35)
College of Southern Nevada
No completers information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No completers information available at the school.
Average50.18%
(45.69% / 53.41%)
2,002
(764 / 1,238)
3,990
(1,672 / 2,318)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.00% where 11 students have transferred out from schools out of 50 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Great Basin College
22.00%
(20.00% / 22.86%)
11
(3 / 8)
50
(15 / 35)
College of Southern Nevada
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.00%
(20.00% / 22.86%)
11
(3 / 8)
50
(15 / 35)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 51.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Las Vegas has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Great Basin College has the lowest rate of 59%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
79%53%
Great Basin College
59%50%
College of Southern Nevada
No retention information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No retention information available at the school.
Average69.00% 51.50%