univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including College of Southern Nevada

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.46% where 2,373 students out of 4,059 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest graduation rate of 61.24%, while Nevada State University has the lowest rate of 33.58%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Reno
61.24%
(57.72% / 64.53%)
2,236
(1,017 / 1,219)
3,651
(1,762 / 1,889)
Nevada State University
33.58%
(26.88% / 35.56%)
137
(25 / 112)
408
(93 / 315)
College of Southern Nevada
No completers information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No completers information available at the school.
Average58.46%
(56.17% / 60.39%)
2,373
(1,042 / 1,331)
4,059
(1,855 / 2,204)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.96% where 110 students have transferred out from schools out of 408 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Reno
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nevada State University
26.96%
(29.03% / 26.35%)
110
(27 / 83)
408
(93 / 315)
College of Southern Nevada
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.96%
(29.03% / 26.35%)
110
(27 / 83)
408
(93 / 315)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 41.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Nevada State University has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Nevada-Reno
80%42%
Nevada State University
79%40%
College of Southern Nevada
No retention information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Western Nevada College
No retention information available at the school.
Average79.50% 41.00%