univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including College of Southern Nevada

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.46% where 4,238 students out of 7,641 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest graduation rate of 61.24%, while Great Basin College has the lowest rate of 24.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
50.51%
(45.93% / 53.83%)
1,990
(761 / 1,229)
3,940
(1,657 / 2,283)
University of Nevada-Reno
61.24%
(57.72% / 64.53%)
2,236
(1,017 / 1,219)
3,651
(1,762 / 1,889)
Great Basin College
24.00%
(20.00% / 25.71%)
12
(3 / 9)
50
(15 / 35)
College of Southern Nevada
No completers information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No completers information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average55.46%
(51.86% / 58.40%)
4,238
(1,781 / 2,457)
7,641
(3,434 / 4,207)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.00% where 11 students have transferred out from schools out of 50 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Nevada-Reno
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Great Basin College
22.00%
(20.00% / 22.86%)
11
(3 / 8)
50
(15 / 35)
College of Southern Nevada
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average22.00%
(20.00% / 22.86%)
11
(3 / 8)
50
(15 / 35)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.67% for full-time students and 48.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Great Basin College has the lowest rate of 59%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
79%53%
University of Nevada-Reno
80%42%
Great Basin College
59%50%
College of Southern Nevada
No retention information available at the school.
Truckee Meadows Community College
No retention information available at the school.
Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average72.67% 48.33%