Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.46% where 2,373 students out of 4,059 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest graduation rate of 61.24%, while Nevada State University has the lowest rate of 33.58%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada-Reno | 61.24% (57.72% / 64.53%) | 2,236 (1,017 / 1,219) |
3,651 (1,762 / 1,889) |
| Nevada State University | 33.58% (26.88% / 35.56%) | 137 (25 / 112) |
408 (93 / 315) |
| College of Southern Nevada | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Truckee Meadows Community College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Western Nevada College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.46% (56.17% / 60.39%) |
2,373 (1,042 / 1,331) |
4,059 (1,855 / 2,204) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.96% where 110 students have transferred out from schools out of 408 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada-Reno | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nevada State University | 26.96% (29.03% / 26.35%) | 110 (27 / 83) | 408 (93 / 315) |
| College of Southern Nevada | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Truckee Meadows Community College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Western Nevada College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.96% (29.03% / 26.35%) | 110 (27 / 83) |
408 (93 / 315) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 41.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Nevada-Reno has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Nevada State University has the lowest rate of 79%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nevada-Reno | 80% | 42% | |
| Nevada State University | 79% | 40% | |
| College of Southern Nevada | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Truckee Meadows Community College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Nevada System of Higher Education-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Western Nevada College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 79.50% | 41.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio