Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,121 with 4,055 female students and 3,066 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New England College has the most enrolled students of 3,275, while Thomas More College of Liberal Arts has the least number of students of 97 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colby-Sawyer College | 972 | 275 | 697 |
| New England College | 3,275 | 1,700 | 1,575 |
| Rivier University | 2,777 | 1,046 | 1,731 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts | 97 | 45 | 52 |
| Magdalen College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| New Hampshire Institute of Art | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,121 | 3,066 | 4,055 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,239 with 2,162 female students and 1,077 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rivier University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 1,252, while Thomas More College of Liberal Arts has the least number of undergraduate students of 97.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colby-Sawyer College | 858 | 249 | 609 |
| New England College | 1,032 | 440 | 592 |
| Rivier University | 1,252 | 343 | 909 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts | 97 | 45 | 52 |
| Magdalen College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| New Hampshire Institute of Art | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,239 | 1,077 | 2,162 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,882 with 1,893 female students and 1,989 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New England College has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,243, while Colby-Sawyer College has the least number of graduate students of 114.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colby-Sawyer College | 114 | 26 | 88 |
| New England College | 2,243 | 1,260 | 983 |
| Rivier University | 1,525 | 703 | 822 |
| Magdalen College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| New Hampshire Institute of Art | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,882 | 1,989 | 1,893 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,142 students, 457 students (14.54%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 672 students (21.39%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,882 students, 1,062 students (27.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,603 students (41.29%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Colby-Sawyer College | 858 | 141 (16.43%) |
1 (0.12%) | 114 | 102 (89.47%) |
12 (10.53%) |
| New Hampshire Institute of Art | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| New England College | 1,032 | 174 (16.86%) |
527 (51.07%) | 2,243 | 468 (20.86%) |
1,260 (56.17%) |
| Rivier University | 1,252 | 142 (11.34%) |
144 (11.50%) | 1,525 | 492 (32.26%) |
331 (21.70%) |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts | Thomas More College of Liberal Arts does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 3,142 | 457 (14.54%) |
672 (21.39%) |
3,882 | 1,062 (27.36%) |
1,603 (41.29%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio