Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $8,586 when living on campus and $29,049 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $9,638 when living on campus and $30,101 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bergen Community College | $8,894 | $9,294 | $1,500 | - | $20,188 |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | $7,495 | $9,495 | $525 | - | $18,600 |
| Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus | $6,000 | $6,000 | $1,460 | - | $21,411 |
| Ocean County College | $5,218 | $6,970 | $438 | - | $32,531 |
| Passaic County Community College | $8,400 | $10,560 | $1,600 | - | $15,526 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | $7,584 | $7,584 | $2,400 | - | $14,525 |
| Average | $7,265 | $8,317 | $1,321 | - | $20,464 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,265 for in-state students and $8,317 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 9.10% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Passaic County Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $9,900 and Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,620 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bergen Community College | $8,613 | $9,005 | $8,894 | $9,294 |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | $5,376 | $6,936 | $7,495 | $9,495 |
| Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus | $5,820 | $5,820 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Ocean County College | $5,122 | $6,850 | $5,218 | $6,970 |
| Passaic County Community College | $7,590 | $9,690 | $8,400 | $10,560 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | $7,440 | $7,440 | $7,584 | $7,584 |
| Average | $6,660 | $7,624 | $7,265 | $8,317 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bergen Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rowan College at Burlington County | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ocean County College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Passaic County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Raritan Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $20,464 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bergen Community College | - | - | $14,374 | $5,814 | $5,814 |
| Rowan College at Burlington County | - | - | $14,300 | $4,300 | $4,100 |
| Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus | - | - | $14,931 | $6,480 | $6,480 |
| Ocean County College | - | - | $26,220 | $6,311 | $6,311 |
| Passaic County Community College | - | - | $13,500 | $2,026 | $2,026 |
| Raritan Valley Community College | - | - | $12,000 | $2,525 | $2,525 |
| Average | - | - | $15,888 | $4,576 | $4,543 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio