Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.65% where 1,503 students out of 2,255 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Monmouth University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.90%, while Centenary University has the lowest rate of 56.05%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary University | 56.05% (52.75% / 58.33%) | 125 (48 / 77) |
223 (91 / 132) |
| Drew University | 70.48% (71.34% / 69.92%) | 296 (117 / 179) |
420 (164 / 256) |
| Monmouth University | 71.90% (67.97% / 74.68%) | 755 (295 / 460) |
1,050 (434 / 616) |
| Saint Peter's University | 58.19% (51.82% / 62.28%) | 327 (114 / 213) |
562 (220 / 342) |
| Yeshivas Emek Hatorah | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New Brunswick Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.65% (63.15% / 69.02%) |
1,503 (574 / 929) |
2,255 (909 / 1,346) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.61% where 423 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,719 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.43%, while Yeshivas Emek Hatorah has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centenary University | 28.25% (29.67% / 27.27%) | 63 (27 / 36) | 223 (91 / 132) |
| Drew University | 21.43% (17.68% / 23.83%) | 90 (29 / 61) | 420 (164 / 256) |
| Monmouth University | 23.24% (25.12% / 21.92%) | 244 (109 / 135) | 1,050 (434 / 616) |
| Saint Peter's University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshivas Emek Hatorah | 100.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 26 (26 / 0) | 26 (26 / 0) |
| New Brunswick Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.61% (26.71% / 23.11%) | 423 (191 / 232) |
1,719 (715 / 1,004) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.00% for full-time students and 83.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshivas Emek Hatorah has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Saint Peter's University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Centenary University | 78% | - |
| Drew University | 88% | - |
| Monmouth University | 80% | 100% |
| Saint Peter's University | 72% | 67% |
| Yeshivas Emek Hatorah | 97% | - |
| New Brunswick Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 83.00% | 83.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio