univstats

Drew University vs. Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.14% where 545 students out of 877 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.48%, while Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus has the lowest rate of 54.49%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Drew University
70.48%
(71.34% / 69.92%)
296
(117 / 179)
420
(164 / 256)
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
54.49%
(51.22% / 57.14%)
249
(105 / 144)
457
(205 / 252)
Average62.14%
(60.16% / 63.58%)
545
(222 / 323)
877
(369 / 508)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.43% where 223 students have transferred out from schools out of 877 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.43%, while Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus has the highest rate of 29.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Drew University
21.43%
(17.68% / 23.83%)
90
(29 / 61)
420
(164 / 256)
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
29.10%
(27.32% / 30.56%)
133
(56 / 77)
457
(205 / 252)
Average25.43%
(23.04% / 27.17%)
223
(85 / 138)
877
(369 / 508)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Drew University
88%-
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus
77%50%
Average82.50% 50.00%