Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.01% where 471 students out of 772 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah has the most highest graduation rate of 87.18%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the lowest rate of 10.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 70.48% (71.34% / 69.92%) | 296 (117 / 179) |
420 (164 / 256) |
| Felician University | 47.22% (38.61% / 51.87%) | 136 (39 / 97) |
288 (101 / 187) |
| Talmudical Academy-New Jersey | 60.00% (60.00% / 0.00%) | 3 (3 / 0) |
5 (5 / 0) |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park | 10.00% (10.00% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) |
20 (20 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah | 87.18% (87.18% / 0.00%) | 34 (34 / 0) |
39 (39 / 0) |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 61.01% (59.27% / 62.30%) |
471 (195 / 276) |
772 (329 / 443) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.81% where 207 students have transferred out from schools out of 772 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.82%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the highest rate of 80.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 21.43% (17.68% / 23.83%) | 90 (29 / 61) | 420 (164 / 256) |
| Felician University | 32.99% (31.68% / 33.69%) | 95 (32 / 63) | 288 (101 / 187) |
| Talmudical Academy-New Jersey | 20.00% (20.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 5 (5 / 0) |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park | 80.00% (80.00% / 0.00%) | 16 (16 / 0) | 20 (20 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah | 12.82% (12.82% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) | 39 (39 / 0) |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.81% (25.23% / 27.99%) | 207 (83 / 124) |
772 (329 / 443) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Academy-New Jersey has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Beth Medrash of Asbury Park has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 88% | - |
| Felician University | 76% | - |
| Talmudical Academy-New Jersey | 90% | - |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park | 72% | - |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah | 79% | - |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Newark | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 81.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio