Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 10,701 with 3,893 female students and 6,808 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 8,469, while Drew University has the least number of students of 2,232 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 2,232 | 1,038 | 1,194 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 8,469 | 5,770 | 2,699 |
| Total | 10,701 | 6,808 | 3,893 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,862 with 2,319 female students and 3,543 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 4,236, while Drew University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,626.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 1,626 | 741 | 885 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,236 | 2,802 | 1,434 |
| Total | 5,862 | 3,543 | 2,319 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,839 with 1,574 female students and 3,265 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stevens Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,233, while Drew University has the least number of graduate students of 606.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew University | 606 | 297 | 309 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,233 | 2,968 | 1,265 |
| Total | 4,839 | 3,265 | 1,574 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,862 students, 38 students (0.65%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,343 students (22.91%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,839 students, 1,212 students (25.05%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,752 students (36.21%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Drew University | 1,626 | - | 78 (4.80%) | 606 | 91 (15.02%) |
348 (57.43%) |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 4,236 | 38 (0.90%) |
1,265 (29.86%) | 4,233 | 1,121 (26.48%) |
1,404 (33.17%) |
| Average | 5,862 | 38 (0.65%) |
1,343 (22.91%) |
4,839 | 1,212 (25.05%) |
1,752 (36.21%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio