univstats

Drew University vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.69% where 314 students out of 478 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.48%, while Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the lowest rate of 31.03%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Drew University
70.48%
(71.34% / 69.92%)
296
(117 / 179)
420
(164 / 256)
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
31.03%
(31.03% / 0.00%)
18
(18 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Average65.69%
(60.81% / 69.92%)
314
(135 / 179)
478
(222 / 256)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.20% where 130 students have transferred out from schools out of 478 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Drew University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.43%, while Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the highest rate of 68.97% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Drew University
21.43%
(17.68% / 23.83%)
90
(29 / 61)
420
(164 / 256)
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
68.97%
(68.97% / 0.00%)
40
(40 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Average27.20%
(31.08% / 23.83%)
130
(69 / 61)
478
(222 / 256)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Toras Chaim has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Drew University has the lowest rate of 88%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Drew University
88%-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
92%-
Average90.00% 0.00%