univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Caldwell University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.16% where 741 students out of 1,192 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 66.62%, while Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah has the lowest rate of 36.36%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Caldwell University
57.49%
(48.85% / 62.19%)
284
(85 / 199)
494
(174 / 320)
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
66.62%
(57.39% / 73.39%)
447
(163 / 284)
671
(284 / 387)
Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
No completers information available at the school.
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah
36.36%
(36.36% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
22
(22 / 0)
Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average62.16%
(53.20% / 68.32%)
741
(258 / 483)
1,192
(485 / 707)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.06% where 300 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,197 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.35%, while Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Caldwell University
25.91%
(24.14% / 26.88%)
128
(42 / 86)
494
(174 / 320)
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
22.35%
(27.82% / 18.35%)
150
(79 / 71)
671
(284 / 387)
Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
100.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
60.00%
(60.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah
63.64%
(63.64% / 0.00%)
14
(14 / 0)
22
(22 / 0)
Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.06%
(29.18% / 22.21%)
300
(143 / 157)
1,197
(490 / 707)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.40% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Caldwell University
77%-
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
78%67%
Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
87%-
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
100%-
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah
75%-
Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average83.40% 67.00%